31
Dec
11

2011: Year-end Post

2011. A Year of Discovery.

The first few months of this year was pretty crazy. I was out of control.  I discovered a lot of things, tried a lot of things, and broke myself free.   I wasted a lot of time and money.. and love.

I discovered a new friend.  I met Jake.  On that moment when we first met, I knew that he’ll be a good friend.  He stood by me during the scariest time of my life.  And I’m happy that he was there! Despite his condition, he stayed strong for me. Such an inspiration.  And he made me proud on what he’s been doing now.  And knowing that I’m somehow one of the reasons why his life changed, I’m touched.  That’s one of the highlights of my year.

I discovered a new light in my career.   Being a part of the Android Team is such a fun part of my job.  And, this year, I think I got my mojos back.  Promotion, New office, New officemates, New projects.  It all happened this year.  Although it was not perfect at all! I think I accumulated my most number of tardiness this year! Haha! But my tardiness brought in something good at the end of this year!  Was awarded as Person Of The Year of The Filipino Time for being consistently late, and still proud of it! LOL

I discovered more rushers. This year is also one of the best! I met a LOT of new rushers this year, and they’re crazier than the former rushers I know (but of course, iba pa rin ang mga orig, those I’ve been with since 2008).  But combining them altogether is such a riot. And big thanks to Twitter for connecting me to them.  My day is not complete without them.  To all the old and new rushers, Cheers!!

I discovered a new book. Also this year was the release of Chico and Delamar’s TMR Top 10 Book.  It’s an another feat for the duo, and I am so very proud that I’m part of the book. Reading all of the entries there brought back a lot of memories.  And seriously, when people asks me to sign their book, it makes me proud of what I contributed to the show.  As I’ve said before, I never dreamt of this treatment, I still consider myself as one of the simple, regular texters/listeners.  Still, thank you guys for the love!

I discovered a new world.  Instagram.  I thought at first that it was a simple app where you will post your photos.  A virtual photo album.  I was wrong.  There I found a new community, a new group of friends, creative and wonderful people, a new family! Big thanks to all my instagram friends, esp to Igersmanila and all the 9pmhabit people.  They brought in a different fun on my life this year!

I discovered another beauty of the Philippines.  My most memorable trip this year is our Palawan Getaway with my College Friends.  It was a fun trip, and the experience will be treasured forever. I actually wanna go back there and experience it all over again!

I discovered new communities. Kik, Path, Soundcloud. I’m getting addicted to these things.

All in all, 2011 has been a great year for me. Thanks to all the people I’ve been with this year. To my family, relatives, HS friends, College friends, Officemates, Rushers, FB friends, Twitter Friends, Instagram Friends, KaPathid, LP brothers.  Thank you guys for a great year! See you all this 2012!

Advertisements

4 Responses to “2011: Year-end Post”


  1. January 9, 2012 at 2:08 am

    It seems like you had a blast. I hope 2012 will be a more fun, prosperous and productive year for you.

    So, here’s to you….. CHEERS !

  2. January 13, 2012 at 9:29 pm

    woot! happy 2012 super sensei master idol! cheers!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Anong petsa na!?

December 2011
S M T W T F S
« Nov   Jan »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Salain mo ang blog ko

TWEET ME!!

MultiFLY!!

The Morning Rush Forum

Tweet Tweet!

“Quoty Quotes”

@ Motto
"Win as if you were used to it; Lose as if you enjoyed it for a change."

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Songs
Live Like We're Dying - Kris Allen
"We only got 86 400 seconds in a day to turn it all around or throw it all away. We gotta tell ‘em that we love ‘em while we got the chance to say.. Gotta live like we’re dying"

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Books
Are you afraid of the dark - Sidney Sheldon
"Do you go there often?"
"I used to go there when I wanted to escape."
Kelly looked at him, puzzled. "Escape from what?"
He hesitated. "Loneliness. I felt less lonely
there."
He glanced at Kelly and smiled. "I haven't been there since I met you."


%d bloggers like this: