Archive for September, 2009

22
Sep
09

Lablayp + Pansit + Another Miserable Week!

09.20.2009
It was a CRAZY Sunday!!

Excited na excited ako last Sunday. Kasi PC Supplies promised me na 1 week daw eh ok na si Benjoe, my PC. So 1 week na nga yung lumipas. So I called the pc shop and asked kung ok na. To my dismay, hindi pa daw!! nasa supplier pa daw yung motherboard. And when I asked kung gaano katagal pa, he said baka 1 week pa. What the heck!?!? 😦 haaay super sad. Feeling ko mababaliw na ako sa bahay. Sobrang nakakamiss ang magdamagang pagnenet.

So ayun, umalis na lang ako ng house at nagrent sa labas. Di talaga nakapagpigil. hehe. Then nagpagupit na rin, baka sakaling may dalang luck kapag nabawasan yung buhok ko.

~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~

Pansit+Lucban
Ang daming may birthday dun sa lugar namin. At kapag ganun, usual na yung mga bigayan ng handa sa kapitbahay. In short, plastikan. Hahaha.

So ayun nga, sunod sunod nga yung handa na nagsidatingan sa bahay namin. Nung umaga, may dumating na isang platong pansit, cake at tasty bread. Masarap yung cake, yun lang. Then nung tanghali naman, may nagbigay naman ng isang platong pansit din.. ah okay, favorite din nila ang pansit. Tapos nung kinagabihan na, may kumatok ulit at may dala naman syang.. guess what?.. pansit pa rin!!!

3 platong pansit sa isang araw! Huwaw!! Naisip ko na lang, mahal na mahal kami ng mga kapitbahay namin.. gusto talaga nilang humaba yung buhay namin. sangkaterbang pansit.

~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~.~

At habang nagsa-soundtrip ako nung gabing yun, since yun lang naman ang pwede kong gawin (btw, big thank you to Dyna, my mp4 ^^,).. biglang kumidlat, kumulog, at bumuhos ang napakalakas na ulan!! sabay brown-out pa!! Feeling ko “it’s the end of the world”.. And crazy me, naisipan kong magtext sa lahat at ibroadcast ang hinanaing ko sa buhay, hahaha. So I texted almost everyone in my phonebook with this message:

waaaaah! Kumukulog, kumikidlat, umuulan! It’s the end of the world!! Shet wala pa akong lablayp. Lolz

And after that, sunod-sunod na nagsidating yung mga reaction ng mga tinext ko. I was laughing the whole night! It was indeed crazy! Pero at least, napangiti or napatawa ko ang ilang nilalang ahehe.. here are the replies that I got:

Acer: “hala naman! haha…”

Sash: “hahaha.. adik!”

Merski: “crazy! =) lol.”

Jobert: “LOLs..”

Joe: “Ang drama mo oskie! Parang nde ikaw” (ganun talaga joe! 😛)

Nyna: “Ahaha! Pareho tayO!” (nakisakay ka pa nyna! haha)

Stephen: “Dadating n ung lablayp m0. just close ur eyes..” (wow, serious? ahehe)

Benjai: “Yay! Lol!”

Liz: “Hahahaha. kulet.”

Rhix: “Adik ka jhun! Hahaha!”

Cherrie: “Haha.. Make a mOve kc! jst initiate! MOve.. Anything?? Haha.. mishu” (cherrrie!! pervy? hehe)

Kim: “Lol ang drama mo jhun :-P”

dru: “Hala jhun lol adik lang?”

raine: “Hahaha! Maghanap k n raw kse! :-P”


ang saya di ba? hehe. Sensya rin sa mga naabala. Yan kasi ang epekto ng 2 weeks of no PC and internet, dagdagan pa ng 3 platong pansit.

ciao!

14
Sep
09

A different week

Last Sunday, early morning, habang patapos na ang The Show, bigla na lang naghang si Benjoe (my PC, yep I baptized him, recently lang). Actually, normal thing na yun for me, kasi madalas syang mangyari when I’m using it… restart lang ang katapat nya. BUT, when I restarted it, nastuck na yung screen sa logo ng MSI. Waaaaah. So, I thought baka naover-use ko na talaga sya… so I just went back to slumber mode, hoping everything will be okay tomorrow.

BUT NO! ganun pa rin sya… so nilinis ko na ang dapat linisin sa loob ni Benjoe… I texted my friends for possible solutions… until I gave up. Haaaay. So dinala ko na sya sa PC Supplies (kung saan ko din sya binili, pasok pa kasi sa warranty). I thought maliit na sira lang sya, like papalitan lang yung memory module or something. Pero hindi pala, motherboard ang problema. Huhuhu…

So ayun, 1 week daw yung pagfix kay Benjoe. And it crashed my world! Waaaaah! Nightmare! No internet for 1 week, are you kidding me? <*sobs*>

So ganun na nga… super sad… pano na ang forum, twitter, facebook, fancheck, messages ni God, daily horoscope, my good/bad status, mga pets ko sa FFS, ang paglevel ko sa Mafia, fortune cookies, quizzes about love, new songs sa SongOfTheWeek, at ang aking blog! Paano na???

Ok, enough with the drama. Anyways, share ko lang din dito. I was so bored in the office kanina, so I tried exploring the google (yun lang ang accessible na site sa office… at hanggang search ka lang, di mo mapapasok yung site mismo… pfft). I tried searching for “OscarDelaHopia”… wala lang… naisip ko lang. So lumabas yung twitter account ko and yung posts sa forum. Then, something caught my eyes. Meron palang multiply site na nakapangalan sa akin!! http://oscardelahopia.multiply.com !! what the!! So I asked my officemate to check it out, and meron nga! Wow! I’m not sure kung accident lang ba yun na naisip nya yung name na ganun, o isa syang impostor! Nakanaman!! Hahahaha! This is not the first time, actually. If you try searching for Oscar Dela Hopia in facebook, madaming lalabas na results. Haaay, is this a sign? LOL. Joke lang.

09
Sep
09

ODH Top Fans – 09.06.09

ODH_fansweek 5!

wazzup!! my fancheck update is on its 5th week! seryoso na to.. haha..
And now, halos lahat ng facebookers are into this.. pero mas karir pa rin yung sakin.. may weekly result pa.. well tabulated and transparent.. haha.. walang magawa eh..ganun yata talaga kapag walang.. ok, moving on!

Here are the fan check results from Aug 31 to Sept 06:

OdelaHo’s Top Fans Update (08.31.2009): 1.Jobert  2.Stephen  3.Carla  4.Khatz  5.Rhix  6.Colwin  7.Rina  8.Trina  9.Ike  10.Marie Joy

OdelaHo’s Top Fans Update (09.01.2009): 1.Jobert  2.Stephen 3.Ariane 4.Carla  5.Arthur  6.Khatz  7.Charlotte  8.Rhix  9.Marie Joy  10.Colwin

OdelaHo’s Top Fans Update (09.02.2009): 1.Jobert  2.Stephen  3.Kristne  4.Charlotte  5.Ariane  6.Arthur  7.Khatz  8.Marie Joy  9.Colwin  10.Paul

OdelaHo’s Top Fans Update (09.03.2009): 1.Jobert  2.Stephen  3.Charlotte  4.Kristne  5.Rina  6.Ariane  7.Arthur  8.Marie Joy  9.Paul  10.Trina

OdelaHo’s Top Fans Update (09.04.2009): 1.Jobert  2.Stephen  3.Charlotte  4.Kristne  5.Rina  6.Arthur  7.Alger 8.Paul  9.Jonas  10.Jolly

OdelaHo’s Top Fans Update (09.05.2009): 1.Jobert  2.Stephen  3.Rhix  4.Ghel gab  5.Rina  6.Charlotte  7.Alger  8.Julie  9.Jonas  10.Trina

OdelaHo’s Top Fans Update (09.06.2009): 1.Stephen  2.Jobert  3.Ghel gab  4.Rhix  5.Colwin  6.Edzcel  7.Trina  8.Alger  9.Julie  10.Acer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

And the TOP 10 FANS for week 5 are… *drum rolls*

WEEK 5 #1

WEEK 5 #1

1. jobert – (8)        – 2 weeks @ #1
2. stephen – 13        – 2 weeks @ #2
3. charlotte – 45     – up by 4 spots!
4. Rhix – 53              – down from #3
5. Kristine – 55       – up from #8
6. Rina – 55              – NEW Entry!
7. Arthur – 57        – NEW Entry!
8. Ariane – 58         – up by 2 spots
9. Khatz – 61           – NEW Entry!
10. Carla – 62         – NEW Entry!
The wannabes are:

Gab, Colwin, Aljer, Trina, Marie Joy, Paul, and Jonas

~~~~~

daming new entries! yey!

Congrats Jobert!! 2 weeks in a row!! ^^,)

04
Sep
09

Jamming: Statue

this is my favorite senti/love song right now.. haaaay.. love the message of the song 🙂

lil-eddie-the-1-high

Statue

Lil Eddie

When a day is said and done,
In the middle of the night and your fast asleep, my love.
Stay awake looking at your beauty,
telling myself Im the luckiest man alive
Cause so many times I was certain you was gonna walk out of my life (life)
Why you take such a hold of me girl
when Im still trying to get my act right.

What is the reason, when you really could have any man you want,
I dont see, what I have to offer.
I shouldnt be in season, guess you could see I had potential.
Do you know your my miracle?

Im like a statue, stuck staring right at you,
Got me frozen in my tracks.
So amazed how you take me back,
Each and everytime our love collapsed
Statue, stuck staring right at you,
So when Im lost for words,
Everytime i disappoint you,
Its just cause I cant believe,
That youre so beautiful. (Stuck like a statue)
Dont wanna lose you, no. (Stuck like a statue)

Ask myself why is you even with me,
After all the shit I put you through,
Why did you make your heart song wit me
Its like youre living in an igloo
But baby your love is so warm it makes my shield melt down (down),
And everytime were both at war,
You make me come around.

What is the reason, when you really could have any man you want
I dont see, what I have to offer for.
I shouldnt be in season,guess you could see I had potential.
Do you know your my miracle?

Im like a statue, stuck staring right at you,
Got me frozen in my tracks.
So amazed how you take me back,
Each and everytime our love collapsed.
Statue, stuck staring right at you,
So when Im lost for words,
Everytime i disappoint you,
Its just cause I cant believe,
That youre so beautiful. (Stuck like a statue)
Dont wanna lose you, no. (Stuck like a statue)
And youre so beautiful. (Stuck like a statue)
Dont wanna lose you, never. (Stuck like a statue)

Every single day of my life I thank my lucky stars,
God really had to spend extra time, when he sculptured your heart.
Cause theres no explanation,cant solve the equation
Its like you love me more than I love myself.

Im like a statue, stuck staring right at you,
Got me frozen in my tracks.
So amazed how you take me back,
Each and everytime our love collapsed.
Statue, stuck staring right at you,
So when Im lost for words,
everytime i disappoint you
Its just cause I cant believe,
That youre so beautiful. (You are the reason,)
Stuck like a statue. (The reason for living,)
Dont wanna lose you, no. (The reason for breathing)
Stuck like a statue. (Youre so beautiful)
And youre so beautiful. (And I want you to feel it)
Stuck like a statue. (Cause so bad Im needing)
Dont wanna lose you, no. (Youre the reason for breathing)
Stuck like a statue. (Youre so beautiful)

When a day is said and done,
And in the middle of the night youre fast asleep, my love…

Im the luckiest man alive

03
Sep
09

RX Life!!

Being a true-blue avid listener of RX 93.1 has a lot of perks. Aside from the great music and witty talks in this staion, you also have the chance to watch movie premieres, attend awesome parties, watch and mingle with your favorite bands and artists, win fantastic prizes and freebies, and meet new friends!!

I ended my August with blasting events courtesy of RX.. and it was one hellava FUN!

08.24.2009 – Avatar @ IMAX
~ It was my first time to watch a 3D movie at IMAX! Super thank you to The Ride dahil nanalo ako ng invites sa kanila. We watch the Exclusive 20-minute Sneak Peek of James Cameron’s movie, Avatar! It was a great experience!! And I also finally met Maude (though nameet ko na sya before kaso ilang seconds lang) and her baby :), Colwin, Michellet, Aisa, and Benjai’s Bruce Wayne. I also got the chance to know “The” Mr. Perk more. 🙂

from_jobert0from_jobert1from_paul1

08.27.2009 – Boknoi
~ It was a memorable day for me. I won The Killers T-shirt from The Daily Survey! At ang masaya pa, We (me, stephen and jobert) finally met The One and Only, The Legendary, The Rusher who’s always on #1 spot, The very witty and pervy… JHUN13! joke. BOKNOI!!! whoootwooot. We, the 4 of us, claimed our prizes at RX. And nakapagpapicture din kami kay DJ Tom 🙂

IMG_3749IMG_3753IMG_3756

08.28.2009 – Playtime | Partytime
~ I actually have no plans to visit the Playtime nung una. Nabanggit lang sa akin ni Stephen that he will drop by to give a gift to RX and meet the playmates. So naisip, gift for RX, hmmm.. why not? So ayun, gumawa din ako ng something for RX and sumabay ako kay StephenSoul sa pagpunta sa RX at sa pagbigay ng gift.. and until now, naguguilty pa rin ako.. huhu.. *sad*

IMG_3793IMG_3794IMG_3797

IMG_3795IMG_3796

We’re glad na naabutan namin si Sir Louie D., doing the countdown, so we had our chance to give our gifts to him. And we felt delighted na natuwa sila sa ginawa namin 🙂 And, we finally met Cerah and Hazel at nakapagpapic pa kami!

IMG_3815IMG_3855IMG_3814

Then after ng RX visit (and after ihatid si StephenSoul sa kung saan man yun), dumiretso na kami ni Mojacko sa venue ng RX A-List Party sa Manor, Libis. It was my first ever RX Party, so naexcite ako. It was awesome!! The Rushers burned the dance floor, ye! And sobrang natuwa at napagod ako. I also met my fb friend Dar-C, and Ria’s cousin Veronica.  Pero ang pinaka-highlight ng gabing yun eh yung colorless shirt. LOL

08.29.2009 – Rushers EBowling
~ After kong umuwi ng party, natulog muna ako ng 3 hrs.. and then diretso na sa Rushers Monthly EB!! adik lang di ba?  It was a FUN day though. Met new and old faces. Finally met goshark (yung nagsend sakin ng PM sa forum, Thanks c:), elen.p, Hanazawarui, merski’s friends jheng and cors, and angel. Syempre walang humpay na kwentuhan and picturan ang naganap.

from_JP10from_JP4from_KC1

And as usual, after ng EB, diretso ng SM mega foodcourt for the ritual lunch. lol. Super glad na nakahabol si badtz_maru (gedeon) and nikchic (nikki, na ngayun lang nagpakita ulit after a year hehe)… Then some of us went back to the booth to check kung andun si Suzie, but unfortunately, hindi sya nakapag-radio 1 that day. <*sad*>.

from_jobert6from_jobert8from_jobert5from_jobert9

from_jobert12from_jobert13

Then balik kami sa SM to join the remaining rushers na nagbowling pa.  We joined the game and ayun, 2nd ako! 2nd lowest scorer hehe.  Then after nun, tambay naman sa starbucks and and eat the pizza treat of Gedeon and refresh ourselves with the coffees courtesy of Ariane.  Tawanan at kwentuhan. It was an awesome day for me.

09.01.2009 – MMP Bruno
~ Monster Movie Premiere of Bruno!! It was a hilarious movie. I’m so glad that I won the tickets in The Daily Survey.  And happy din na may napasaya akong rusher.  =)

090120090901200900509012009012

that’s RX Life! Hoping for more great things to come! =)

[special thanks to jobert, stephen, astroboy, and JP for the pics]




Anong petsa na!?

September 2009
S M T W T F S
« Aug   Oct »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  

Salain mo ang blog ko

TWEET ME!!

MultiFLY!!

The Morning Rush Forum

Tweet Tweet!

“Quoty Quotes”

@ Motto
"Win as if you were used to it; Lose as if you enjoyed it for a change."

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Songs
Live Like We're Dying - Kris Allen
"We only got 86 400 seconds in a day to turn it all around or throw it all away. We gotta tell ‘em that we love ‘em while we got the chance to say.. Gotta live like we’re dying"

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Books
Are you afraid of the dark - Sidney Sheldon
"Do you go there often?"
"I used to go there when I wanted to escape."
Kelly looked at him, puzzled. "Escape from what?"
He hesitated. "Loneliness. I felt less lonely
there."
He glanced at Kelly and smiled. "I haven't been there since I met you."