Archive for July, 2009



12
Jul
09

Jamming: Obsessed

Here are my Top 5 songs for this week.

Top 5 songs 07.11.2009:

1.  Obsessed – Mariah Carey

2.  Change – Daniel Merriweather

3.  Patron Tequila – Keri Hilson feat. T-Pain and Lil Jon

4.  I Got A Feeling – Black Eyed Peas

5.  Work – Ciara feat. Missy Elliot

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Yup, Obsessed is my #1 song right now, for sure may mga happy people jan. hehe. LSS ko sya ngayun, kaya ayun.

This song is actually her lead single from her 12th studio album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. Listen and enjoy!!

Obsessed

Mariah Carey

All up in the blogs
Say we met at the bar
When I don’t even know who you are
Say we up in your house
Sayin’ I’m up in your car

But you in LA but I’m out at Jermaine’s
I’m up in the A- you’re so so lame
and no one here even mentions your name
It must be the weed, it must be the E
coz you be poppin, hood, you get it poppin’

CHORUS
Ooh boy why you so obsessed with me?
Boy I want to know- lyin’ that you’re sexin me
when everybody knows it’s clear that you’re upset with me
Ohh finally found a girl that you couldn’t impress
Last man on the earth- still couldn’t get this

You’re delusional, you’re delusional
Boy you’re losing your mind
It’s confusin ya, you’re confused you know
Why you wasting your time?

Got you all fired up with your Napoleon complex
See right through you like you’re bathin’ in windex
Ooh Ohh Ohh boy why you so obsessed with me?
And all the ladies sing, all the girls sing
Soo Oohhhh Soo Oohh Obsessed

You on your job, you hattin’ hard
Ain’t gon feed you, gon’ let you starve
You graspin’ for air, I’m ventilation
You out of breath, hope you ain’t waitin

Tellin’ the world how much you miss me
But we never were so why you trippin’
You a mom and pop, I’m a corporation
I’m the press conference, you a conversation

CHORUS

Advertisements
11
Jul
09

The Morning Rush 13th Anniversary

chicoanddelle

13 YEARS!!!

Wow. Talk about longevity.  This only proves that this amazing radio duo is still unbeatable and will forever be the best radio tandem in the whole universe!! CHICO AND DELAMAR rockz!!

I can still remember my very first post here in my blog.  LINK. Sila agad yung una kong topic.  I just really really love them! I can say that they really changed my lonely life (o’ drama)..

I started listening to them nung 2002 (yata). Magthi-third year HS na ko nun.  Summer nun, and bored na bored kami ng kuya ko that time.  So we browse all the music stations and found them in KC FM.  Medyo familiar na pala kami sa kanila kasi namention na sya samin nung tita namin before.

So ayun.. we listened to them. Pero after few days, we found out na mawawala na daw yung TMR (that time).. sad.  So I never heard from them for such a long time din.  Until nagcollege na ako.. Summer ulit, and I found them again, sa RX 93.1 naman!! Happy ulit.

I even remember I used to bring a large walkman in school just to listen to them. May loud speaker pa yun to influence my classmates 😀  Then I bought my first MP4, and ayun na, I became so addicted with the show na.  Pero that time, silent rusher pa lang ako nun.  Never akong nagtext sa kanila, kahit requests or greetings (kasi wala pa kong cellphone nun LOL)

Then sunod-sunod na yung nangyari.. I joined the forum of rushers and met a lot of cool people there.  Then nung 4th year College na ko, I started joining the top 10 using my codename Jun13.  Then nung October 2007, I finally met them! LINK.

After that moment, mas naging active na ako.  Sa top 10, sa greetings, and sa pagrerequest ng songs.  I also started listening to the other shows in RX, especially Jumpstart and Countdown top7.  Then I became more active in the forum of the rushers.

Then ayun nga, I started joining the top 10 more often.  I even blogged about my first time to land in the top spot of the top 10 LINK.  I even started keeping a note of all my top entries that made it to the top 10.  Check out this page.  And feeling ko mas nakilala yata ako when I changed my codename from Jun13 to OscarDelaHopia!

Ayun na, tumatak na sa lahat ng mga rushers yung codename ko.  Even the other RX jocks already know me. I’m so happy!! The Morning Rush totally changed my life that way.

Thanks Chico and Delamar. Thanks Rushers. Thanks The Morning Rush! Happy 13th Anniversary!!!!!

IMG_1777

with Delamar

with Chico

with Chico

10
Jul
09

Hodge Podge 1

Friday Random thoughts.. wow, my blog is improving!! yeah.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

i miss the old days… nung medyo maayos pa ang lahat.. sigh

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ang cute nung FX na nasakyan ko… may kurtina!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

everything is LEGAL now. dammit

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

My party songs right now: I got a feeling, Patron Tequila, and that new song of Missy Elliot and Ciara.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

My song for a friend of mine 😦 http://bluewhiz.multiply.com/music/item/88

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Excited for tomorrow’s Ice Cream Bonding!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The HP question in Playtime was soooo easy. Too bad I didn’t call.

05
Jul
09

Jamming: Change

Yo!! another week is over!! so here I am again, sharing my top 5 songs for this week 😉

Top 5 Songs 07.05.2009

1. Change – Daniel Merriweather

– Love this song right now!! Everyday ko syang nirerequest sa RX! 🙂 Nadiscover ko sya kay Sashapurse when she requested it.  And ayun, I’m so addicted with this song!

2. Just My Imagination – Craig David

3. Permanent – David Cook

4. I Got A Feeling – Black Eyed Peas

– bounce!! love this song too!!

5. Obsessed – Mariah Carey

– fine fine fine.. mukhang obsessed na rin ako dito.. imagine, this is my LSS while I’m testing my codes!!!

~~~

Change is a song by the Australian singer/songwriter Daniel MerriweatherWale. It was written by Merriweather and Andrew WyattJanuary 30, 2009 in the United States and Canada, and February 2, 2009 in the UK (where the song peaked at no.8). featuring the rapper and produced by Mark Ronson. It was released on

The song will be included on Merriweather’s forthcoming album Love and War. – wikipedia.org

so there ya go! and now, here’s Change by Daniel Merriweather!

Change(DanMerr)


Change

Daniel Merriweather

i saw a dried up withered old rich man turning on a garden hose,
i see a young man picking up a gun i guess that’s where the money goes (yeah),
am i just as good as a bad man sleeping when the rest are dying
or am i jus as bad as a good man saying there’s no use of trying

[refrain]

Oooo tell me do you still believe
Oooo everything that you read
will we learn to get together and see who we really are

[chorus]

ain’t nothing gonna change
ain’t nothing gonna change if nobody’s gonna wake up and start acting whose incharge

ain’t nothing gonna change
ain’t nothing gonna change
ain’t nothing gonna change

nanananana (yeah)

(rap)
ain’t shit changing but life is all babies get higher in the background singing singing (naanaanaanaa) singing (nananana)
ok singing

some people do it all for money & some do it all for their love
some do it all for the glory cuz nothing else their thinking of
i saw a man in a four door truck complaining that the price was high
like a well faired man with a smoothie in his hand saying who ate all the apple pie (yeah)

[refrain]

[chorus]

(rap)
its funny your ready to listen im never gonna listen most people follow intuition while they wishing it would work
and my vision isn’t perfect so i will never learn for it
don’t wish for some change like a church worker
hallelujah preacher i am not influenced if i don’t go into your movement am i not improving
and while a poor for a poor for a peace of American society i get high the munchies i got so down with this i got the girl looking at you cuz i’m worth kissing (mwah) n i ain’t ready to wait when theirs dollars on the rain what do you expect change

will we learn to get together and see who we really are

[chorus]

(rap)
ain’t shit changing but life is all babies get higher in the background singing singing (naanaanaanaa) singing (nananana)

05
Jul
09

Gone Too Soon – Airto

Ok, pahabol lang… another tribute for King of Pop Michael Jackson

remember this guy? Airto? He was featured in SOTW a few months ago, doing a cover of Adele Chasing Pavements.. http://songoftheweek.multiply.com/video/item/7/Airto_-_Chasing_Pavements_Adele_cover

He’s sooo freakin’ good.. and the way he sang this song, Gone Too Soon, is totally awesome. ü

Checkout his youtube site: http://www.youtube.com/user/Airto
and his myspace site: http://www.myspace.com/airtoe


04
Jul
09

Back To School / Ice Age 3 MMP

July 02, 2009

Pasig Day

Perfect time to go back to school since holiday sa work namin 🙂 [pero unfortunately may work pa rin kami nung time na yun]

so ayun.. I went back! sumakay ulit ng LRT.. dumaan sa Carriedo at Legarda.. naglakad sa Teresa.. haay nakakamiss.. wala masyadong changes sa PUP 🙂

And ayun.. I finally got my Diploma.

pup_03

Ang bilis lang ng process (buti na lang).. so naglibot muna ako and play with my camera 😀

pup_01

sa 3rd floor yung tambayan namin.. haay kakamiss 😦

pup_02

we also have precious mem’ries here beside the lagoon

pup_04pup_06

pup_17

(more pics in my multiply site: here)

Then after that, diretso na agad ako sa office and ayun.. work mode!!

It was an easy day naman.. and everything went well…

and later that day, diretso na kami sa Glorietta 4 and watched the Monster Movie Premiere of Ice Age 3!!!!!!!!

IMG-3168




Anong petsa na!?

July 2009
S M T W T F S
« Jun   Aug »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Salain mo ang blog ko

TWEET ME!!

MultiFLY!!

The Morning Rush Forum

Tweet Tweet!

“Quoty Quotes”

@ Motto
"Win as if you were used to it; Lose as if you enjoyed it for a change."

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Songs
Live Like We're Dying - Kris Allen
"We only got 86 400 seconds in a day to turn it all around or throw it all away. We gotta tell ‘em that we love ‘em while we got the chance to say.. Gotta live like we’re dying"

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Books
Are you afraid of the dark - Sidney Sheldon
"Do you go there often?"
"I used to go there when I wanted to escape."
Kelly looked at him, puzzled. "Escape from what?"
He hesitated. "Loneliness. I felt less lonely
there."
He glanced at Kelly and smiled. "I haven't been there since I met you."

Advertisements