03
Jun
09

My Summer 2009

I was really depressed last week nung hindi natuloy yung Bataan getaway namin ng mga college classmates ko. I thought kasi na this year’s summer will be different for me since it’ll be my first time to experience a Beach outing in a much farther place. Hindi rin pala. Prepared na prepared pa naman ako to go out of town, with all the money and stuffs.. pero ayun nga.. Pero ok lang din.. The weather is not that good din during our target date, too late because the rainy season has started already, so ok na rin (:

Moving on, I tried looking back on all the events and remarkable things happened to me during this summer.. and I come up with this list:

~ Milestones in Tsukiden:

Company outing – March 7. The one and only outing na napuntahan ko this summer.  Enjoy naman. Though hindi ako masyadong nasiyahan sa pool. Puro videoke lang ang nangyari.

1 year at tsukiden – I’m happy naman with where I am right now. Kaya nga umabot ng one year e hehe. I love the work, I love the officemateS, I love the bosses, I love the admins, I love the company. (salary increase naman jan! haha)

Nihongo Award. – unexpected award from sensei. LINK

Weekly Badminton – This summer din nagstart yung badminton sessions namin every week.  Nakailang laro na rin ako and super enjoy naman.  And this month, magkakaroon kami ng Badminton Tournament!! Kailangang magpractice para manalo kami ng teammate ko. Go CockingBirds!! (nice name, right?) LINK

~ I was there!

Eraserheads Concert – March 7 din. Kasabay ng company outing namin.  And lumipad pa talaga ako all the way from Pampanga para lang makarating sa MOA ng exact time.  And sulit naman.  It was a memorable, once-in-a-lifetime experience!

Davids Concert – Also had fun watching this concert kahit sinabotahe ako ng digicam ko.  Pero may souvenirs naman so pwede na.

2 Monster Movie Premieres (RX 93.1) Knowing. Napanalunan ko courtesy of The Show.  Slumdog Millionaire.  And a big Thank You to JoeSpeciliast for giving the tickets to me (n,n)

~ All About Rushers

familia forumera umaga y ariba – Ang napakasaya at napakalaking angkan ng mga rushers!! I have no idea kung pano nagsimula, basta bigla nalang ako nagkaroon ng lolo, mga magulang, tito at tita, mga pinsan, at pamangkin sa forum…

astroboy birthday party –  Birthday party hosted by Ogie Diaz =)).  It was really a fun fun party.  Syempre present ang mga rushers kaya riot talaga.  And it was my first time to see Radio 1’s Enzo, Andre, and AM in person.

joe’s birthday party – Another blasting party of my co-rusher. Super saya din as usual, kahit nagkanda-pagod kami sa paglalakad pauwi hehe.  And it was a fun feeling to sit beside Christi, Chico, and Delamar, and eat dinner with them! =)

EBs – 3 unforgettable EBs happened this summer.  Last April wherein we had the most number of attendees (that time), and we even went to Treiz’ house and hang out with some of the rushers.  May 1 EB wherein I saw again Ella, one of the first rushers I met, straight from Sg, and she treated us for a very delicious lunch! And yung last week lang, Rushers’ EB May Edition!!

SPV – Ang nag-evolve na sakit ng mga rushers (hindi lang sa confe, kung saan-saan pa!). SPV – SashaPurse Virus.  Mas matindi na epekto nito.  Dati kasi syndrome lang (ACS – Agape Charmaine Syndrome).. pero ngayun virus na talaga. hahahaha.

~ Awesome Seasons

American idol – I must say this is the best season so far.  I love all the contestants.  Lahat talented (pwera kay Jorge haha jk).  And I’m super happy with the result. =) And of course, hindi nawala ang mga matatapang na comments ng mga forum judges: Acer Jackson, Dru Cowell, Rhix GioGuardi, and Sasha Abdul =))

Amazing race – I also love this season… wala masyadong epal na team.  Lahat lovable.  And I had fun sharing my insights about the race with Astroboy and Hellgirl.

Survivor –  A little sad with the result though, I was really hoping kasi na Taj will win.  Pero I’m okay naman with JT, he deserves it kesa kay Steven.  Si Jolly lang yata nakasundo ko sa show na to hehe.

~ New things:

Camera – I bought my first ever digital camera!!

revival of my blog – muling nagging active ang blog ko.. at nagkaroon na ng segments, oha!  And may regular readers na rin ako hehe (thanks anne & doc gelo).  And right now, nasa 66,000 hits na ang blog ko!! Whoooot!! Konti nalang 100,000 hits na 😀

Delamar’s Brain Farts – The loooong wait is over!! 🙂 http://delamar.wordpress.com

~ New Expressions:

Whhhuuuuuttt – A Randy Jackson original expression.  Pero mas panalo yung version nina Chico and Delle. As in wwhhhuuuuuttttt!!

Yehess – A new way of saying yes.  Naaliw lang ako when I first saw it =)

I know, right? – I first heard this line from Delamar.  Ayun, nauso na sya. Nakakaaliw din kasi syang bigkasin. IKR?

New Addictions:

Twitter – Tweet tweet.  This is definitely the newest craze in the world wide web!! Very very addicting.  And nakakatuwa din yung feeling na a lot of tweetpeeps are following you. (except dun sa mga makukulit na horny kitties). Follow me: http://twitter.com/OscarDelaHopia

Song of the week – Yeah, I think I became an official weekie just this summer.  I must say this is one of my fave sites (o walang halong bola yan haha).  I love the featured songs, the intros, the whole concept of it.  Aabangan mo talaga yung latest post.  Subsribe na! http://songoftheweek.multiply.com

The Show – This is the early morning radio show of Enzo and Andre.  I can’t remember right now kung pano ako nagstart makinig sa kanila.  Basta all of a sudden, na-hook na ako sa show.  I love listening to them kasi enjoy din yung discussions nila, and they always play my requests.. wala masyadong kakompetisyon hehe.. and I also enjoy chatting with them.. they’re very accommodating.

New Acquaintances, Wider Circle of Friends.

new friends – I’ve met a lot of new people… new forum mates, ka-twitter, ka-facebook, ka-multiply, and ka-blog =)).  And most of us share a common thing, that is RX 93.1!!  I even got new contacts on my phonebook and ym, I’m just not sure if they regret it hahahaha.

RX friends (DJs & Radio1s) – RX93.1 radio people are the nicest people I’ve ever met!! As in!! They really interact with their listeners, and all of them are reallllyyyy friendly =) I’m very happy na medyo kilala na nila yung witty name ko sa radio.

Fans – YEHESS.. may radio fans!! Hahahaha… I really have no idea na may nage-exist pala na ganun haha.. minsan lang naman kasi ako nakakapasok sa top10.. at puro pervy entries pa yun.. well, apparently naaliw sila sa ganun haha.  Thanks to twitter btw.  Because of that social network site, naglitawan ang mga taong ito hehehe.

lil_reb06@OscarDelaHopia I love your entry at C&D top-10 every morning it makes me smile =)

paulignatius@OscarDelaHopia probably bcoz you are famous! hahaha! im one of them followers hehe 😀 [yes paul, I included you here hahaha]

jeneerichard@OscarDelaHopia your name sounds familiar!ahh ikaw yung palaging nagtetext ng entries sa @rxtmr !

suprakadupra@OscarDelaHopia NOTHING.HAHA. I ALWAYS HEAR YER NAME ON RX:))

zoelovesgin @OscarDelaHopia oh my too bad i i forgot that it’s a monday today and there’s morning rush on rx, too bad i didn’t hear his humorous words.

zoelovesgin @OscarDelaHopia i get it 🙂 oh good thing, cuz i always go LOL everytime chico and del read your entries, how do you come up with those 🙂

zoelovesgin @OscarDelaHopia so sinesend mo yun via what? or are you a staff? hehe im a fan kase eh

zoelovesgin @OscarDelaHopia you call yourself a newbie? ok humble :)) make sure my mom and i will be hearing you tomorrow ha goodnight for now

ms_renzy@OscarDelaHopia i’m a big fan. hahahahahahaha!!!

Come to think of it, it’s not a bad summer after all. =)

Advertisements

3 Responses to “My Summer 2009”


  1. 1 Specialist
    June 4, 2009 at 4:35 am

    waw! busy summer huh? glad you guys enjoyed my birthday celebration. nakakapagod lang talaga siya sobra!

  2. June 4, 2009 at 1:41 pm

    wow! special mention! keep blogging, it’s always nice to know what others are thinking 😉


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Anong petsa na!?

June 2009
S M T W T F S
« May   Jul »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

Salain mo ang blog ko

TWEET ME!!

MultiFLY!!

The Morning Rush Forum

Tweet Tweet!

“Quoty Quotes”

@ Motto
"Win as if you were used to it; Lose as if you enjoyed it for a change."

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Songs
Live Like We're Dying - Kris Allen
"We only got 86 400 seconds in a day to turn it all around or throw it all away. We gotta tell ‘em that we love ‘em while we got the chance to say.. Gotta live like we’re dying"

~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o~o

@ Books
Are you afraid of the dark - Sidney Sheldon
"Do you go there often?"
"I used to go there when I wanted to escape."
Kelly looked at him, puzzled. "Escape from what?"
He hesitated. "Loneliness. I felt less lonely
there."
He glanced at Kelly and smiled. "I haven't been there since I met you."


%d bloggers like this: